Latest Articles

Top 8 Deck Lists from the Sapphire Cup presented by Colin!

 

 

Sapphire top 8

The top 8 deck lists for the Sapphire Cup. Join us on twitch.tv/fiveshards tomorrow at 10am PDT to watch the top 8 battle it out.

 

Djinni
Champion: Dimmid

8x ruby shard
12x diamond shard
4x shard on conquest
4x droo’s colossal walker
4x angel of dawn
4x living totem
2x repel
3x solitary exile
4x soul marble
4x burn
4x heat wave
3x hopeheart unicorn
4x crackling bolt

Reserves

1x solitary exile
1x hopeheart unicorn
2x repel
4x frost wizard
1x Ozawa, Cosmic Elder
4x meek
2x cerebral fulmination

Fridged
Champion: Betram Cragraven

shards (23):
19 sapphire
4 crackling vortex

troops (23):
4 mirror knight
4 dreamer (with card draw)
4 buccaneer
4 reese
4 storm cloud
3 gralk

actions (14):
4 countermagic
2 verdict
4 mastery of time
4 peek

Reserves

2 sappers charge
4 thunderbird
3 splinter of azathoth
1 gralk
2 cerulean mentalist
2 volcannon
1 Zodiac Divination

Enyma
Champion: Poca, the Conflagrater

2 Countermagic
4 Buccaneer
2 Time Ripple
4 Cerulean Mentalist
4 Cerulean Mirror Knight
4 Crackling Bolt
3 Gore Feast of Kog’Tepetl
2 Legionnaire of Gawaine
3 Lord Alexander, the Courageous
1 Reese the Crustcrawler
4 Royal Falconer
3 Storm Cloud
10 Ruby Shard
10 Sapphire Shard
4 Shard of Innovation

Reserves

2 Time Ripple
2 Countermagic
4 Heat Wave
1 Storm Cloud
2 Zodiac Divination
3 Menacing Gralk
1 Fissuresmith

Dameneon
Champion: Wyatt the Sapper

20 Saphire Shard
3 Crackling Vortex
4 Buccaneer
4 Cerulean Mirror Knight
4 Countermagic
4 Eldritch Dreamer (Mind)
3 Mastery of Time
3 Menacing Gralk
3 Peek
3 Reese the Crustcrawler
4 Storm Cloud
3 Time Ripple
2 Verdict of the Ancient Kings

Reserves

4 Sapper’s Charge
4 The Ancestor’s Chosen
2 Verdict of the Ancient Kings
2 Time Wave
3 Zodiac Divination

Cabalpapa
Champion: Running Deer

9x Ruby Shard
12x Wild Shard
4x Shard of Savagery

4x Eye of Creation
4x Chlorophylia
2x Feral Domination

4x Howling Brave
4x Wrathwood Master Moss
3x Jadiim
4x Scraptech Brawler
4x Arborean Rootfather (Major Ruby of Destruction, Minor Ruby of Ferocity)
4x Battle Beetle (Minor Wild Orb of Conservation)
2x Zakiir

Reserves
3x Argus, Herald of Doom
4x Heatwave
3x Constantina
3x Filk Ape
2x Gobbleglade Witch

Koma
Champion: Bertram Cragraven

4 x Buccaneer
4 x Cerulean Mirror Knight
4 x Mastery of Time
4 x Countermagic
4 x Eldritch Dreamer(major sapphire of mind)
3 x Menacing Gralk
3 x Peek
4 x Reese the Crustcrawler
4 x Storm Cloud
2 x Verdict of the Ancient Kings
20 x Sapphire Shard
4 x Crackling vortex

Reserves
4 x Time Ripple
4 x The Ancestor’s Chosen
1 x Peek
1 x Menacing Gralk
1 x Argus, Herald of Doom
2 x verdict of the ancient kings
2 x Chaos Key

EvilDans
Champion: Gozzog

4 x extinction
4 x xentoth’s inquisitor (major blood orb of brutality)
1 x surge mechanism
4 x curse of oblivion
3 x giant corpse fly
4 x inquisition
4 x life siphon
4 x murder
1 x pact of pain
4 x relentless corruption
4 x terrible transfer
23 x blood shard

Reserves
4 x zombie plague
4 x chaos key
1 x giant corpse fly
1 x pact of pain
3 x sorrow
1 x surge mechanism
1 x rise again

Fensale
Champion: Dimid

Diamond shard x11
Blood shardx9
Shard of retributionx4
Shard of fate x1

Droo’s Colossal Walkerx3
Living totemx3
Spearcliff Cloud Knightx3
Angel of Dawnx4
Vampire kingx3
Hopeheart unicornx4
Subtle Strikerx4

Extinctionx4
Solitary Exilex4
Soul Marblex3

Reserves
Blinding Lightx2
Uruunazx1
Frost Wizardx4
Withering Touchx4
Drwned Shrine of Ultherx2
Soul Marblex1
Vampire Kingx1

 

Michael Allen is a competitive HexTCG player, co-host of the 2 Turns Ahead podcast, and founder and moderator of the Hex Subreddit.

2 Comments on Top 8 Deck Lists from the Sapphire Cup presented by Colin!

  1. Any gems in Dameneon’s dreamers, or are they being played as registered?

1 Trackbacks & Pingbacks

  1. Threshold Episode 76 – Feasting on an Exploit

Leave a Reply

%d bloggers like this: